W

elcome to the home of CUPE 1734, We represent the education workers of the York Region District School Board.

We support over 80 different classifications representing more than 3,500 members.

CUPE 1734 is a local within the Canadian Union of Public Employees (CUPE), the largest union in Canada, representing more than 700,000 members across the country who work in health care, education, municipalities, libraries, universities, social services, public utilities, transportation, emergency services and airlines. Over 60% of members are women and almost one-third are part-time workers.

CUPE 1734 is a member of the Ontario School Board Council of Unions (OSBCU), which unites 55,000 CUPE education workers in the Public, Catholic, English, and French school systems across the province.

CUPE 1734 is also affiliated with the Toronto & York Region Labour Council and the Canadian Labour Congress

Executive

  • Todd Canning
    Todd Canning President
  • Tom Robbins
    Tom Robbins Chief Steward
  • Jackie Parker
    Jackie Parker Vice President
  • Shane Taylor
    Shane Taylor 2nd Vice President
  • Darrin Vanslack
    Darrin Vanslack Health & Safety Executive Officer
  • David Clarke
    David Clarke Treasurer
  • Lauren Malcolm
    Lauren Malcolm Recording Secretary
  • Carrie Silverberg
    Carrie Silverberg Member At Large
  • Christine Thompson
    Christine Thompson Member At Large

Stewards

  • Richard Burke
    Richard Burke
  • Bill Brunelle
    Bill Brunelle
  • Blair Stacey
    Blair Stacey
  • Tony Burnett
    Tony Burnett
  • Chris Kaspiris
    Chris Kaspiris
  • Carolyn Rodrigues
    Carolyn Rodrigues
  • Christina Bacci
    Christina Bacci
  • Michelle Campbell
    Michelle Campbell
  • Carrie Tibbo
    Carrie Tibbo

Health & Safety

  • Darrin Vanslack
    Darrin Vanslack Health & Safety Executive Officer
  • Carrie Tibbo
    Carrie Tibbo Health & Safety Rep (100%)
  • Health & Safety Rep (50%)

Staff & Other Elected Positions

  • Franca Mancini
    Franca Mancini Office Admin
  • Kimberly Blanchard
    Kimberly Blanchard National Servicing Rep
  • Blair Stacey
    Blair Stacey Membership Officer

Trustees

  • Kellee Giglio
    Kellee Giglio 3 Year Term (2021-2024)
  • Bill Brunelle
    Bill Brunelle 3 Year Term (2022-2025)
  • Cynthia Bisharat
    Cynthia Bisharat 2 Year Term (2021-2023)